Glossary of ingredients

Bookworm

Almonds – Packed with vitamin e, ground almonds moisturize, cleanse and gently exfoliate skin leaving it soft and supple.

Aloe vera – Many consider aloe vera to be a miracle plant – it relieves rashes and other skin irritations, moisturizes, rejuvenates and oxygenates skin. Aloe Vera gel also helps to protect skin from sunburns and harsh environmental elements.

Avocado oil – Avocado oil is derived from the avocado fruit’s pulp, and is extremely deep penetrating when applied to skin. Not only is avocado oil rich in vitamins A, D and E, but also it is also high in sterolins, which help to reduce age spots as well as heal damaged skin.

Coconut oil – Coconut oil is derived from the coconut fruit by extracting the oils found in coconut milk. Coconut oil is extremely moisturizing and soothing when used directly on skin - it contains vital fatty acids with antimicrobial, antioxidant, and antifungal properties.

Essential oils – Essential oils are basically distilled essences of plants. Thus, essential oils preserve the distinct scents as well as holistic properties of medicinal and/or aromatherapeutic plants.

Fragrance oils – Fragrance oils are primarily produced from a combination of essential oils and synthetically created scents usually derived from natural sources. Sometimes carrier oils, such as jojoba or almond oil, are used in fragrance oils, in order to facilitate homogeneity.

French clay – French clays come from naturally occurring deposits in the earth, and have a number of different health benefits. Depending on the type of clay, French clay can either purity, clarify, sooth and/or moisturize skin. Most types of French clays draw out impurities, exfoliate and leave skin feeling refreshed.

Glycerin – Glycerin is a byproduct of the soap making process. Because it is a natural humectant, glycerin attracts moisture to skin. Thus, it is highly emollient and helps to sooth dry, mature and/or irritated skin. In fact, many dermatologists recommend glycerin soaps for sensitive skin or for those with skin disorders, such as eczema and psoriasis.

Grapeseed oil – Grapeseed oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds of various types of grapes, after they have been used to make wine. High in antioxidants and fatty acids, grapeseed oil moisturizes and protects skin. Its other health benefits include preventing clogged pores and slowing down skin aging.

Green tea - Green tea is an antioxidant powerhouse! Derived from the leaves of the camellia sinensis plant, green tea is able to combat skin aging as well as relieve symptoms of some skin disorders. Green tea is also known to have strong sunscreen properties when applied directly to skin.

Kombucha tea - Kombucha tea is made by fermenting a kombucha culture containing yeast with black tea. Filled with antioxidants and healthy cultures, kombucha tea detoxifies and rejuvenates vital organs when consumed regularly. Kombucha tea also improves skin quality.

Maple syrup - Maple syrup comes from the maple tree, and is produced from the sap of sugar maple or black maple trees. Pure maple syrup contains antioxidant rich enzymes, helping to moisturize and sooth skin, much like raw honey.

Oatmeal - Oatmeal is widely regarded as the perfect cure for dry skin when used in baths. Ground oatmeal is also fantastic for exfoliating and cleansing skin when added to soaps.

Organic sugar - Pure, unbleached sugar comes from the sugar cane plant. Although it does not have a lot of health benefits, when used as a scrub, organic sugar polishes and exfoliates skin.

Saffron - Saffron is a type of spice known for its vibrant orange colors. Derived from the saffron plant, saffron has numerous health properties, including antioxidant effects.

Sea salts - Sea salts mainly result from the evaporation of ocean water, and have several health benefits. When used in bath salts, sea salts help to relieve score muscles, stimulate circulation, and sooth feet.

Vitamin e oil - Vitamin e oil, derived primarily from plants, has numerous skin and beauty benefits. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which means vitamin e oil has the ability to prevent skin from aging, heal scars, and protect skin from environmental elements.

Yucca root - Yucca root comes from the Yucca plant, which is indigenous to the Southwestern region of the United States and Mexico. Yucca root is most known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties when taken topically. Yucca root is also used in soap as a natural lathering agent.